Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TRU IDays
has ended
Create Your Own Event
TRU IDays
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Artists at Work
Display
Entertainment
Guest Scholar Speaker Series
Information Session
Int'l Food Flavors
Keynote Speaker
Lleq'méltn -
Movie
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Tuesday
, March 11
Alumni Theatre, CT
12:00pm •
International Movie Matinee & Discussion - "Watermark"
Art Gallery Foyer, OM
10:00am •
Artists at Work - Traditional Inuit Soap Stone Carver
1:00pm •
Artists at Work - Traditional Haida Carver
Art Gallery, OM
10:00am •
Lleq̓méltn - "A place of learning"
3:00pm •
Art Gallery Opening Reception
Grand Hall, CAC
6:00pm •
Opening Ceremonies & Keynote Speaker- Clemantine Wamariya
IB3037
2:30pm •
Study Abroad Support Session
Irving K. Barber Centre, HOL
1:00pm •
Speaker - Jacinta Oyella
2:45pm •
Guest Scholar : Dr. Arturo Cunanan
Panorama Room Lobby, IB
8:00am •
"Living in the majestic ridges that connect earth to sky" : Ankur Sud
Panorama Room, IB
2:00pm •
Armor & Blade Presentation
Residence Kitchen
11:00am •
Chef for a Day
Student Street, OM
11:00am •
Student Street- Global Village
The Terrace Cafeteria, CAC
11:00am •
Taste of Italy
Trades Lobby
12:30pm •
Getting to know your Sign Language Community
Various Locations
9:00am •
Playback Theatre
Wednesday
, March 12
Alpine Room, CAC
12:00pm •
Afro-Caribbean Dance Workshop
Alumni Theatre, CT
3:00pm •
International Movie Matinee & Discussion - " 12 Years a Slave"
Art Gallery Foyer, OM
10:00am •
Artist at Work - Navajo Artist
1:00pm •
Playback Theatre - Indigenous Artist's Art Exhibit
Art Gallery, OM
1:30pm •
Traditional Metis Storytelling
Culinary Arts Cafeteria
6:00pm •
Paris, Je T'aime - French Themed Dinner
LIMITED
IB Foyer
4:30pm •
Aboriginal Drum Making Workshop
IB3037
4:30pm •
Study Abroad Information Session
OL127
1:00pm •
Student Off- Campus Safety and Travel Policy
Panorama Room, IB
10:00am •
Guest Scholar: Dr. Prasit Wangpakapattanawong
Residence Kitchen
11:00am •
International Flavours on a Student Budget - Jamaican Chicken Soup
Student Street, OM
10:00am •
Getting to know your Sign Language Community
10:30am •
Living Library
11:00am •
Student Street - The Games People Play
The Terrace Cafeteria, CAC
11:00am •
Taste of India
TRUSU Lecture Hall
12:00pm •
Study Germany Information Session
2:00pm •
Global Competency Information Session
Thursday
, March 13
Alpine Room, CAC
12:00pm •
Afro-Caribbean Dance Workshop
Alumni Theatre, CT
10:30am •
International Movie Matinee & Discussion- "Even the Rain"
1:30pm •
Dallas Arcand Hoop Dance Workshop
Art Gallery Foyer, OM
10:00am •
Artist at Work - Métis Artist
1:00pm •
Artist at Work - Traditional Inuit Soap Stone Carver
Art Gallery, OM
1:30pm •
Beading Level 1 Workshop
4:30pm •
Pine Needle Basketry Workshop
Flavors of India Restaurant
5:30pm •
A Night in India : Study Abroad Fundraiser Dinner
Irving K. Barber Centre, HOL
7:00pm •
Dallas Arcand : World Champion Hoop Dance Performance
Panorama Room, IB
10:00am •
Guest Scholar: Dr. László Puczkó
4:00pm •
Guest Scholar: Dr. Colin Young
Residence Kitchen
11:00am •
Kamloops Multicultural Society Cooking Show
Student Street, OM
11:00am •
Student Street- Various Vendors
The Terrace Cafeteria, CAC
11:00am •
Taste of Greece
TRUSU Lecture Hall
10:00am •
Global Competency Information Session
Friday
, March 14
Alumni Theatre, CT
8:30pm •
Vancouver Playback Theatre Performance
Art Gallery Foyer, OM
10:00am •
Artists at Work - Métis Artist
1:00pm •
Artists at Work - Traditional Inuit Soap Stone Carver
Rotunda, CAC
2:45pm •
International Flag Parade
Student Street, OM
11:00am •
Student Street- Various Vendors
The Terrace Cafeteria, CAC
11:00am •
Taste of Russia
TRU Gymnasium
3:00pm •
International Showcase, Fashion Show & Food Fair
Timezone
TRU IDays
America/Vancouver
Filter By Date
TRU IDays
Mar 11
-
14, 2014
Tuesday
, March 11
Wednesday
, March 12
Thursday
, March 13
Friday
, March 14
Filter By Venue
900 McGill Road, Kamloops, BC, Canada
Sort schedule by Venue
Alpine Room, CAC
Alumni Theatre, CT
Art Gallery Foyer, OM
Art Gallery, OM
Culinary Arts Cafeteria
Flavors of India Restaurant
Grand Hall, CAC
IB Foyer
IB3037
Irving K. Barber Centre, HOL
OL127
Panorama Room Lobby, IB
Panorama Room, IB
Residence Kitchen
Rotunda, CAC
Student Street, OM
The Terrace Cafeteria, CAC
Trades Lobby
TRU Gymnasium
TRUSU Lecture Hall
Various Locations
Filter By Type
Artists at Work
Display
Entertainment
Guest Scholar Speaker Series
Information Session
Int'l Food Flavors
Keynote Speaker
Lleq'méltn -
Movie
Workshop
Recently Active Attendees
Krista Stoesz
Sarra Smeaton
DM
Dana McIntyre
KT
Kashif Tanveer
SA
Sultan Almajil
D
dheeraj
HB
Hayfaa Bibi Zafiirah Golapkhan
KG
Kyra Garson
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Tuesday
, March 11
Wednesday
, March 12
Thursday
, March 13
Friday
, March 14
Venue
Alpine Room, CAC
Alumni Theatre, CT
Art Gallery Foyer, OM
Art Gallery, OM
Culinary Arts Cafeteria
Flavors of India Restaurant
Grand Hall, CAC
IB Foyer
IB3037
Irving K. Barber Centre, HOL
OL127
Panorama Room Lobby, IB
Panorama Room, IB
Residence Kitchen
Rotunda, CAC
Student Street, OM
The Terrace Cafeteria, CAC
Trades Lobby
TRU Gymnasium
TRUSU Lecture Hall
Various Locations
Session Type
Artists at Work
Display
Entertainment
Guest Scholar Speaker Series
Information Session
Int'l Food Flavors
Keynote Speaker
Lleq'méltn -
Movie
Workshop
Other Filters